2019 > Programme at a Glance

Programme at a Glance

Day One Thursday, 12th September 2019

09:30 – 10:30

Keynote 1: What do just data governance strategies need in the 21stcentury? Seeta Peña Gangadharan

11:00 – 12:30

Data activism, citizen engagement, indigenous data sovereignty and open data • Jeremy Knox, Edinburgh, United Kingdom • Ina Sander, Bochum, Germany • Jennifer Pybus • Dimitra Milioni, Limassol, Cyprus & Venetia Papa, Nicosia, Cyprus • Guillen Torres, Amsterdam, Netherlands & Danny Lämmerhirt, Amsterdam, Netherlands

11:00 – 12:30

Emerging in/securities through algorithms and automated decision-making • André Mondoux, Montréal, Canada & Marc Ménard, Montréal, Canada • Félix Tréguer, Paris, France • João Carlos Magalhães • Tayfun Kasapoglu, Tartu, Estonia & Anu Masso, Tallinn, Estonia

11:00 – 12:30

Big data and humanitarianism vs. corruption and public debt • Dmitry Chernobrov, Sheffield, United Kingdom • Guilherme Silva, Campinas, Brazil • Christian Djeffal, Berlin, Germany • Katrina Petersen, London, United Kingdom • Annalisa Pelizza, Enschede, Netherlands & Wouter Van Rossem, Enschede, Netherlands

11:00 – 12:30

Critical, theoretical and feminist approaches to data in/securities • Catherine D’Ignazio, Boston, United States & Lauren Klein, Atlanta, United States • Lina Dencik, Cardiff, United Kingdom • Stefania Milan • Aristea Fotopoulou, Brighton, United Kingdom • Claude Draude, Kassel, Germany, Jonathan Kropf, Kassel, Germany, Jörn Lamla, Kassel, Germany, Phillip Lücking, Kassel, Germany

11:00 – 12:30

Good’ data, data justice and well-being • Funda Ustek Spilda, London, United Kingdom, Alison Powell, London, United Kingdom • Giles Moss • Marina Micheli, Ispra, Varese, Italy • Jenni Hokka, Kaarina Nikunen • Luci Pangrazio, Melbourne, Australia & Neil Selwyn, Melbourne, Australia

11:00 – 12:30

Data journalism and rhetorics of data visualization in a global perspective • Miral AlAshry, Egypt, Egypt • Daniela van Geenen, Utrecht, Netherlands & Maranke Wieringa, Utrecht, Netherlands • Stefan Baack, Berlin, Germany • Ragne Kõuts-Klemm, Tartu, Estonia • Marina G. Shilina, Moscow, Russian Federation & Alexandra G. Shilina, Moscow, Russian Federation

13:30 – 15:00

‘Good’ data, data justice and well-being • Aristea Fotopoulou, Brighton, United Kingdom • Rhianne Jones, Manchester, United Kingdom, Helen Kennedy, Sheffield, United Kingdom, Robin Steedman, Sheffield, United Kingdom • Claude Draude, Kassel, Germany, Gerrit Hornung, Kassel, Germany, Goda Klumbyte, Kassel, Germany, Sophie Wyderka, Kassel, Germany

13:30 – 15:00

Data activism, citizen engagement, indigenous data sovereignty and open data • Jeremy Knox, Edinburgh, United Kingdom • Lina Dencik, Cardiff, United Kingdom, Joanna Redden, Cardiff, United Kingdom • Emiliano Trere, Cardiff, United Kingdom, Arne Hintz • Polina Kolozaridi, Moscow, Russian Federation & Dmitry Muravyov, Moscow, Russian Federation • Primrose Mawire, Bloemfontein, South Africa • Donna Cormack, Aotearoa, New Zealand, Tahu Kukutai, New Zealand, Stephanie Rainie-Carroll, Tucson, United States, Maggie Walter, Hobart, Australia

13:30 – 15:00

Emerging in/securities through algorithms and automated decision-making • Maranke Wieringa, Utrecht, Netherlands • Stefan Strauß, Vienna, Austria • Rian Wanstreet, Seattle, United States • Bronwyn Miller, Sydney, Australia • Irina Zakharova, Bremen, Germany, Andreas Breiter, Bremen, Germany • Katrin Amelang, Bremen, Germany

13:30 – 15:00

Big data and humanitarianism vs. corruption and public debt • Tim de Winkel, Utrecht, Netherlands, Melissa Blekkenhorst, Utrecht, Netherlands • Caroline Mason, Troy, United States • Alesandro Checco, Sheffield, United Kingdom, Gianluca Demartini, Queensland, Australia, Elli Gerakopoulou, Sheffield, United Kingdom, Bates Jo, Sheffield, United Kingdom • Luci Pangrazio, Melbourne, Australia, Neil Selwyn, Melbourne, Australia • Nikola Mlađenović, Belgrade, Serbia

13:30 – 15:00

Critical, theoretical and feminist approaches to data in/securities • Mathieu Jacomy, Copenhagen, Denmark, Axel Meunier, Paris, France • Daniela van Geenen, Utrecht, Netherlands, Tommaso Venturini, London, France, Jonathan Gray, London, United Kingdom, Liliana Bounegru, Oxford, United Kingdom • Arne Berger, Chemnitz, Germany, Andreas Bischof, Chemnitz, Germany, Teresa Denefleh, Chemnitz, Germany, Albrecht Kurze, Chemnitz, Germany • Suneel Jethani, Melbourne, Australia • Lili Lei, Dalian, China • Caja Thimm, Bonn, Germany

15:30 – 17:00

‘Good’ data, data justice and well-being • Andreas Hepp, Bremen, Germany • Maris Männiste, Tartu, Estonia, Anu Masso, Tallinn, Estonia • Maris Männiste, Tartu, Estonia, Anu Masso, Tallinn, Estonia • Yearry Setianto, Serang, Indonesia • Aitor Jiménez, Auckland, New Zealand

15:30 – 17:00

Data activism, citizen engagement, indigenous data sovereignty and open data • Miren Gutierrez, San Sebastian, Spain, Stefania Milan • Miren Gutierrez, San Sebastian, Spain • Sigrid Kannengießer • Becky Kazansky, amsterdam, Netherlands • Roderic Crooks, Irvine, United States

15:30 – 17:00

Data-driven governance and open data • Arne Hintz • Ville Aula, London, United Kingdom • Suneel Jethani, Melbourne, Australia, Dale Leorke, Tampere, Finland • Justien Dingelstad, Utrecht, Netherlands, Albert Meijer, Utrecht, Netherlands, Mirko Tobias Schäfer, Utrecht, Netherlands, Lotje Siffels, Utrecht, Netherlands, David van den Berg, Utrecht, Netherlands • Xerxes Minocher, Madison, United States, Caelyn Randall, Madison, United States

15:30 – 17:00

Data, discrimination and inequality • Karen McEwen, Toronto, Canada • Vassilis Charitsis, Helsinki, Finland, Minna Ruckenstein, Helsinki, Finland • Jedrzej Niklas, Leeds, United Kingdom • Bianca Prietl, Darmstadt, Germany • Maria Faust, Leipzig, Germany, Xuelian Jin, Chongqing, China

15:30 – 17:00

Critical, theoretical and feminist approaches to data in/securities • Juliane Jarke, Bremen, Germany, Hendrik Heuer • Stephen Paff, Memphis, United States • Smarika Lulz, Berlin, Germany • Fabian Ferrari, Oxford, United Kingdom • Rocco Bellanova, Amsterdam, Netherlands, Gloria González Fuster, Brussels, Belgium

15:30 – 17:00

Data visualisation at the margins: Missing people, invisible people, imaginary people • Jill Robinson • Jill Simpson, York, United Kingdom • Arran Ridley, Leeds, United Kingdom • Lulu Pinney, Sheffield, United Kingdom

17:15 – 18:15

Keynote 2: Data Power and Counterpower with Chinese Characteristics Jack Qiu

Day Two Friday, 13th September 2019

09:00 – 10:00

Keynote 3: The Power of Data Science Ontogeny: Thick Data on the Indian IT Skill Tutoring Microcosm Nimmi Rangaswamy

10:30 – 12:00

Data activism, citizen engagement, indigenous data sovereignty and open data • Danielle Arets, Utrecht, Netherlands • Liliana Bounegru, Oxford, United Kingdom, Jonathan Gray, London, United Kingdom, Lonneke van der Velden, Amsterdam, Netherlands • Philipp Arms, Munich, Germany • Davide Beraldo, Amsterdam, Netherlands, Stefania Milan • Karsten D. Wolf, Bremen, Germany

10:30 – 12:00

Data-driven governance and open data • Ilia Antenucci, Sydney, Australia • Iris Muis, Utrecht, Netherlands, Mirko Tobias Schäfer, Utrecht, Netherlands, Lotje Siffels, Utrecht, Netherlands, David van den Berg, Utrecht, Netherlands • Srividya Balasubramanian, Leipzig, Germany • Leah Horgan, Irvine, United States, Cindy Lin, Ann Arbor, United States • Karin Ahlberg, Stockholm, Sweden

10:30 – 12:00

DATAFIED: DATA For and in Education – The construction of school in a datafied society • Andreas Breiter, Bremen, Germany, Juliane Jarke, Bremen, Germany, Tjark Raabe, Bremen, Germany, Irina Zakharova, Bremen, Germany • Annekatrin Bock, Braunschweig, Germany, Andreas Breiter, Bremen, Germany, Sigrid Hartong, Hamburg, Germany, Juliane Jarke, Bremen, Germany, Sieglinde Jornitz, Frankfurt, Germany, Felicitas Macgilchrist, Braunschweig, Germany • Vito Dabisch, Hamburg, Germany, Sigrid Hartong, Hamburg, Germany • Sieglinde Jornitz, Frankfurt, Germany, Ben Mayer, Frankfurt, Germany • Annekatrin Bock, Braunschweig, Germany, Felicitas Macgilchrist, Braunschweig, Germany, Jasmin Troeger, Braunschweig, Germany

10:30 – 12:00

Data, discrimination and inequality • Maria Pilgun, Moscow, Russian Federation • Keegan McBride, Tallinn, Estonia, Amirouche Moktefi, Tallinn, Estonia • Shirin Riazy, Berlin, Germany, Katharina Simbeck, Berlin, Germany • George Maier, London, United Kingdom • Nancy Baym, Cambridge, United States, Elena Maris

10:30 – 12:00

Critical, theoretical and feminist approaches to data in/securities • Anirban Mukhopadhyay, Urbana, United States • Lauri Lahikainen, Tampere, Finland, Jaana Parviainen, Tampere, Finland, Seija Ridell, Tampere, Finland • Chaeyoon Yoo, Irvine, United States • Kuba Piwowar, Warsaw, Poland

10:30 – 12:00

Forensic data, human rights and refugees • Noah Tamarkin, Columbus, United States • Rafaela Granja, Braga, Portugal • Sheila Khan, Braga, Portugal • Anna Fiodorova, Getafe (Madrid), Spain, Helena Soleto Muñoz, Getafe (Madrid), Spain • Nina Amelung, Braga, Portugal, Helena Machado, Braga, Portugal • Helena Machado, Braga, Portugal, Laura Neiva, Braga, Portugal

13:00 – 14:30

Data-driven governance and open data • Nat O’Grady, Manchester, United Kingdom • Mirko Tobias Schäfer, Utrecht, Netherlands, Iris Muis, Utrecht, Netherlands • David van den Berg, Utrecht, Netherlands • Michael Katell, Seattle, United States, Peter Krafft, Oxford, United Kingdom, Meg Young, Seattle, United States

13:00 – 14:30

Data, discrimination and inequality • Javier Sanchez Monedero, Cardiff, United Kingdom • Fieke Jansen, Cardiff, United Kingdom • Philippa Metcalfe, Cardiff, United Kingdom • Lina Dencik, Cardiff, United Kingdom • Tanya Krupiy, Tilburg, Netherlands

13:00 – 14:30

Decolonizing data in/securities and data labour • Rafael Grohmann, São Paulo, Brazil • Olga Boichak, Syracuse, United States, Jackie Orr, Syracuse, United States • Francisca Grommé, London, United Kingdom • Bo Zhao, Tilburg, Netherlands

13:00 – 14:30

Critical, theoretical and feminist approaches to data in/securities • Göran Bolin, Stockholm, Sweden • Rolien Hoyng, Hong Kong, Hong Kong • Adam Fish, Lancaster, United Kingdom

13:00 – 14:30

Navigating essential tensions in researching Data Justice Content • Shazade Jameson, Tilburg, Netherlands • Aaron Martin, Tilburg, Netherlands • Hellen Mukiri-Smith, Tilburg, Netherlands • Linnet Taylor

13:00 – 14:30

The Co-Evolution of Exploitation and Power in an Age of Algorithmic Society • Josh Cowls, London, United Kingdom • Christina Hitrova, London, United Kingdom • Florian Ostmann, London, United Kingdom • David Leslie

14:45 – 16:15

Data, discrimination and inequality • Rena Schwarting, Berlin, Germany, Lena Ulbricht, Berlin, Germany • Rhianne Jones, Manchester, United Kingdom, Helen Kennedy, Sheffield, United Kingdom, Robin Steedman, Sheffield, United Kingdom • Christy Kulz, Cambridge, United Kingdom • Freyja Van den Boom, Bournemouth, United Kingdom • Silvia Semenzin, Milan, Italy

14:45 – 16:15

Screening: Crash Theory

A video documentary by Adam Fish

14:45 – 16:15

Critical, theoretical and feminist approaches to data in/securities • Daniel Houben, Darmstadt, Germany • Paul Trauttmansdorff, Vienna, Austria • Ingrid Hoofd, Utrecht, Netherlands • Laura Stielike, Osnabrueck, Germany • Stephan Scheel, Duisburg, Germany

14:45 – 16:15

Data-driven governance and open data • Nelli Piattoeva, Tampere, Finland • Lyndsay Grant, Bristol, United Kingdom • Brian Davis, Maynooth, Ireland, Heike Vornhagen, Galway, Ireland, Karen Young, Galway, Ireland, Manel Zarrouk, Galway, Ireland • Denise Kera, Salamanca, Spain • Lena Fölsche, Bremen, Germany • Christian Pentzold, Bremen, Germany

14:45 – 16:15

Computational Knowledge Production in Domestic Security Practices • Jens Hälterlein, Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany • Peter Müller, Munich, Germany, Nikolaus Pöchhacker, Munich, Germany • Simon Egbert, Berlin, Germany, Monique Mann, Brisbane, Australia • Fieke Jansen, Cardiff, United Kingdom • Dean Wilson, Brighton, United Kingdom • Thomas Linder, Kingston, Canada, Daniel Marciniak, Essex, United Kingdom

14:45 – 16:15

Securitization and militarization of data infrastructures • Cliodhna Pierce, Dublin, Ireland • Nil Uzun Weidner, New Brunswick, United States • Thomas Christian Bächle, Berlin, Germany • A.R.E. Taylor, Cambridge, United Kingdom

16:30 – 17:30

CLOSING PLENARY: Decolonising Data. Undoing the South • Monika Halkort, Beirut, Lebanon • Tracey Lauriault, Ottawa, Canada • Merlyna Lim, Ottawa, Canada • Stefania Milan